Privacy and Cookie Policy

Flying Fish Research Ltd ("us" or "we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It also provides you with information regarding our use of cookies.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it and regarding cookies. By using our website https://www.askmany.online (the "Website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy and also agreeing to abide by our Terms of Service.

If you have not already read our Website Terms of Service, please do so at https://www.askmany.online/tos/.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Flying Fish Research Ltd. We are registered in the United Kingdom under company number 09957647 and have our registered office at C/O OXFORD INNOVATION LIMITED BUXTON COURT, 3 WEST WAY, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM, OX2 0JB. We are not VAT registered.

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

- information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website such as your name, address, date of birth, and email address. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use sections of the Website, entering any competition or promotion or contacting us for any other reason;

• records of your correspondence (if any) with us;

• details of transactions you carry out through the Website; and

• details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

Credit and Debit Card Details

Please note that we do not collect or process your credit or debit card details. These are however collected and processed by our payment processing service provider, PayPal, Inc. The collection and processing by these providers of your credit or debit card details and other personal data are governed by their respective terms and conditions. See https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full for more information. We do not obtain or process your credit or debit card details. PayPal may from time to time provide us with information regarding the credits and debits made to your card in order to enable us to reconcile our accounts.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and statistical analysis. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies . These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies . They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies . These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies . These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

The Cookies our Website Uses

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

User_id

This cookie is essential for the Website to operate. It allows us to synchronise your login status between the forum section of the Website and the other sections of the Website.

session

This cookie is essential for the Website to operate. It allows us to remember your details during your current visit to the Website.

authautologin

This cookie is a functionality cookie which automatically logs users in if their "session" cookie has expired. This allows you to navigate away from the Website and then return to the Website in the same browsing session.

Google Analytics

This is an analytical / performance cookie. The Website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Website, collecting standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymised form from which no user is identifiable. This information is transmitted to Google and processed to compile statistical reports on activity on the Website. These reports allow us to optimise our user experience. Google provide a browser add-on for users who wish to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. Further information is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Blocking Cookies

You may block cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. If you do so choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or some parts of the Website.

Most cookies we use are known as session cookies. These cookies will expire whenever you close your browser or shut down your computer, and such cookies need not be blocked. Other cookies used for specific purpose will expire when that purpose is no longer required.

You can find out more about blocking cookies in specific browsers at http://aboutcookies.org.

Where We Store your Personal Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We may change our hosting service providers from time to time, and our servers may be located outside the EEA. On that basis, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use suitable procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and ourselves, including our Website Terms of Service; and

• to provide you with information regarding our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Except as provided below, we do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties and will not share your personal information with third party advertisers.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes and either request your consent or, if permitted by law, provide you with the opportunity to opt out. You can also exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at contact@flyingfishresearch.com or by clicking "unsubscribe" on any marketing emails you receive from us.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• who help us run the Website, solely for the purposes of running the Website and performing the transactions concluded through the Website. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Stripe and PayPal (who are our payment processing service providers);

• if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Service or any other terms or agreements.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at contact@flyingfishresearch.com.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should ensure that you review this page from time to time.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Website, or any questions or comments regarding our Website Terms of Service or Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us at contact@flyingfishresearch.com or by recorded delivery to our postal address of C/O OXFORD INNOVATION LIMITED BUXTON COURT, 3 WEST WAY, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM, OX2 0JB or use the "Contact Us" form on the Website at www.askmany.online/contact/.

Language

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is drafted in the English language. If it is translated into any other language, the English language version shall prevail. As an exception to this principle, any terms relating to territory-specific currencies, payment arrangements or entities (such as social media platform operators or payment processing service providers) in any non-English translation of this Privacy and Cookie Policy shall prevail.